Friday, December 31, 2010

Happy New Year!

Hey everybody! Well, this will be my last post for the year so, in honor of the new year (yep, you guessed it) I made some Scrabble Tile Earrings and a matching bracelet. I will be wearing these tonight! I used the "Edwardian Script" font and I wanted the tiles to be in black & white. After I applied the shiney gloss, I applied like four tiny crystals to give them some sparkle. 

Then I wanted something for my hair, but I couldn't decide if I wanted a cute headband or a barrette clip, so I made both. The headband is gold glitter; I made the "bow" out of gold & silver tulle and tied with some gold bow wire then curled the excess. The bow barrette clip I used some white glittery ribbon and attached the bow with my hot glue gun to a tiny alligator clip. Now I just need to decide which one I want to wear! LOL....Hope everyone has a super fun, and SAFE New Year's Eve! See ya'll next year!

Wednesday, December 29, 2010

Stylish Blogger Award!!

Yay! Crystal from The Crafty Crystal just nominated me for the Stylish Blogger Award! Wow! Thank you Crystal!

Here's how it works...

There are 4 duties to perform to accept this award:
1. Thank and link back to the person who awarded you this award.
2. Share 7 things about yourself.
3. Award 15 (or however many you can) recently discovered great bloggers.
4. Contact these bloggers and tell them about the award!
Ok, here goes:
1. I LOVE making Scrabble Tile jewelry and other types of jewelry.
2. I love crafting all types of other things as well.
3. I SO love Starbuck's Peppermint Mocha Frappacino!!
4. I love to make our home my family's nice, cozy & special place.
5. I enjoy very much going to the movies & going out to eat.
6. I believe in God and try my bestest to be a good & decent person.
7. I love my family, of course! :) & taking pictures of them.
And now ...The Nominations are:

Wednesday, December 22, 2010

Candy Cane Reindeer

 Say hello to my little reindeer I've been meaning to make these for the past couple of weeks & just now got around to it. They're super simple: just take a candy cane & wrap a brown pipe cleaner around the top & bend to shape. Glue on a tiny red pompom for the nose, wiggle eyes and a bow. I used my trusty glue gun but you can use whatever type of glue/adhesive you prefer to work with. They're so cute! Don't ya'll think? ;)

Saturday, December 18, 2010

Check out Vintage Wanna Bee :)

Ya'll wanna see some really cute creations? Head on over to Vintage Wanna Bee and check her out! She's a very talented lady and has some awesome stuff! She's also sponsoring a giveaway; you can click here. Thanks!

Pearl Stretch Ring

This is a really simple piece of jewelry to make plus I think it's really cute (of course) strung 14 mini glass pearls on .7mm clear stretch cord, placed a pale pink crystal glass bead in the center with a silver daisy spacer on either side and tied a knot...and there you go! I really love pearls, by the way. ;)

Friday, December 10, 2010

Christmas Scrabble Tile Pendants & Earrings

 Hey ya' are some cute Christmas pendant gifts that I made for the ladies at the office. I hope they like them!

And I also made some Christmas earrings as well...a variety of designs...I like all of these for myself! Lol :)

Santa Claus I Believe Bracelet

Ok, so I made another "I Believe" Christmas bracelet using some "whimsical" type glass beads that I found at the Bead Cage store. And I added a little silver dangle that has the word "Imagine" stamped into it. Also, you probably can't see them but there are tiny silver star beads too. Do ya'll like this Whimsical I Believe Santa Bracelet? You know I do!;)

Wednesday, December 1, 2010

Scrabble Tile Bracelets

 Hi ya'll! Here are a couple of bracelets I recently finished. This first one is a Georgia Bulldogs beaded bracelet with a small dangle added.

And this other one is a Christmas beaded bracelet to which I added a small silver jingle bell.